Tuesday, September 29, 2009

16:00-18:30

Registration at Günnewig Hotel Bristol

Wednesday, September 30, 2009

09:00

Registration

11:00

Welcome Address

Prof. Dr. Stefan Wrobel, Fraunhofer IAIS & University of Bonn (DE)

11:15

Invited Talk 1

Large-scale Modeling & Simulation of Critical Infrastructure
James P. Smith, Los Alamos National Laboratory, NISAC Project Leader (USA)

12:00

Session 1: (Inter-)dependency Modelling and Analysis

Session chair: Emiliano Casalicchio, Universita di Roma Tor Vergata (Italy)
On Modeling of inter-dependent network infrastructures by extended Leontief Models
Gregorio D'Agostino, Roberto Cannata and Vittorio Rosato, ENEA (Italy)
Stochastic Modelling of the Effects of Interdependencies between Critical Infrastructure
Kizito Salako, Robin Bloomfield, Peter Popov, David Wright and Lubos Buzna (Adelard and City University London, UK and ETH Zurich, Switzerland)

13:00

Lunch break

14:00

Invited Talk 2

The Internet for Energy – Perspectives and Challenges
Dr. Orestis Terzidis, SAP AG, Vice President, CEC Karlsruhe (Germany)

14:45

Session 2: Early Warning, Intrusion and Anomaly Detection (a)

Session chair: Kenji Watanabe, Nagaoka University of Technology (Japan)
Using Observations of Invariant Behavior to Detect Malicious Agency in Distributed Control Systems
Thomas Richard McEvoy and Stephen Wolthusen, University of London (UK)
Cyber-Critical Infrastructure Protection Using Real-time Payload-based Anomaly Detection
Patrick Duessel, Christian Gehl, Pavel Laskov, Christof Störmann, Jens-Uwe Bußer and Jan Kästner (Fraunhofer FIRST, SIEMENS AG, and University of Tübingen, Germany)

15:45

Coffee break

16:15

Session 2: Early Warning, Intrusion and Anomaly Detection (b)

Towards Early Warning Systems - Challenges, Technologies and Architecture
Martin Apel, Joachim Biskup, Ulrich Flegel and Michael Meier, Technical University Dortmund and SAP AG (Germany)
Energy Theft in the Advanced Metering Infrastructure
Stephen McLaughlin, Patrick McDaniel and Dmitry Podkuiko, Pennsylvania State University (USA)

17:15-18:45

Poster session and exhibition

19:30

Reception at Hotel Königshof

Thursday, October 1, 2009

09:00

Invited Talk 3

German strategy regarding CIIP
Dr. Michael Pilgermann, German Ministry of the Interior (Germany)

09:45

Session 3: Threat Identification and Analysis

Session chair: Eric Luiijf, TNO Defence, Security and Safety (The Netherlands)
Critical Infrastructure Protection in Brazil – Threat Identification and Analysis
Sergio Luis Ribeiro, Joao Henrique de Augustinis Franco, Sandra Maria Campanholi Tome, Christiane Maria da Silva Cuculo, Marcos Baracho Trindade, Leonardo Moreira Lage and Regina Maria de Felice Souza (CPqD and Anatel, Brazil)
Web Browser Security Update Effectiveness
Thomas Duebendorfer and Stefan Frei (Google Switzerland and ETH Zurich, Switzerland)

10:45

Coffee break

11:15

Session 4: CIIP Policy and Cross Border Issues

Session chair: Bernhard M. Hämmerli, University of Applied Sciences Lucerne and ACRIS GmbH (Switzerland)
CII Protection lessons for developing countries: South Africa as a case study final
Mboneli Ndlangisa and Deon Herbst, ISCOTRA (South Africa)
Development of Information Security-Focused Incident Prevention Measures for Critical Information Infrastructure in Japan
Hideaki Kobayashi, Kenji Watanabe, Yukinobu Nagayasu and Takahito Watanabe (Information-technology Promotion Agency and Nagaoka University of Technology, Japan)
Current capabilities, requirements and a proposed strategy for interdependency analysis in the UK
Robin Bloomfield, Nick Chozos and Kizito Salako, (City University London and Adelard, UK)

12:45

Lunch break

13:45

Invited Talk 4

Reliance, Risk and Resiliency and the Role of Public Private Partnerships
Paul Nicholas, Director of Global Security Strategy, Trustworthy Computing, Microsoft Corporation

14:30

Session 5: Federated CI Simulation Techniques and Applications

Session chair: William Tolone, University of North Carolina at Charlotte (USA)
Design of a Mobile Agent-Based Adaptive Communication Middleware to Enable Federations of Critical Infrastructure Simulations
Gökçe Görbil and Erol Gelenbe, Imperial College London (UK)
An Alternate Topology Generator for Joint Study of Power Grids and Communication Networks
Alpha Amadou Diallo and Claude Chaudet, Institut Telecom, Telecom ParisTech and LTCI CNRS (France)

15:30

Coffee break

16:00

Session 6: R&D Agenda, Presentation of CI(I)P R&D projects, Benchmarking and Survey

Session chair: William Tolone, University of North Carolina at Charlotte (USA)
Risk Assessment and Optimization of Critical Infrastructure Protection
Marcus Breiing, Mara Cole, John D'Avanzo, Gebhard Geiger, Sascha Goldner, Andreas Kuhlmann, Claudia Lorenz, Alf Papproth, Erhard Petzel, Oliver Schwetje and Dirk Dickmanns (cKc, EADS, TU Munich, IfRSM, DMC, Fraunhofer and Bauhaus Luftfahrt, Germany)

16:30-18:00

Panel Discussion

Panel chair: Robin Bloomfield (City University and Adelard LLP, London, UK)
Simulation Platforms for Dependency Analysis of Critical Infrastructures
Panelists: James P. Smith (NISAC, USA), Stephen D. Wolthusen (Gjøvik University College, Norway, and Royal Holloway University London, UK), Ioannis Sagias (European Commission), Jean-Pierre Nordvik (EU JRC), Rüdiger Klein (Fraunhofer IAIS)

19:00

Workshop Dinner

Friday, October 2, 2009

09:00

Invited Talk 5

Secure ICT Infrastructure for the future power grid at the example of E-DeMa project
Alla Heidenreich and Dr. Milos Svoboda, SIEMENS AG, Department Information & Communications Security (Germany)

09:45

Session 7: Network and Organizational Vulnerability Analysis

Session chair: Stephen D. Wolthusen, Gjøvik University College (Norway) and Royal Holloway (UK)
Application Filters for TCP/IP Industrial Automation Protocols
Aguinaldo B. Batista Jr., Tiago H. Kobayashi, Joao Paulo S. Medeiros, Agostinho M. Brito Jr., Paulo S. Motta Pires, DCA/UFRN (Brazil)

10:15

Coffee break

10:45-12:15

Panel Discussion

How to effectively link C(I)IP policy, research and implementation
Panel chair: Erol Gelenbe (Imperial College London, UK)
Panelists: Andrea Glorioso (European Commission), Eric Luiijf (TNO), Michael Pilgerman (BMI), James P. Smith (NISAC), more

12:15

Lunch break

13:15

Session 8: New approaches to SCADA/DCS and Control System Security

Session chair: Stephen D. Wolthusen, Gjøvik University College, Norway and Royal Holloway, UK
Ontology-based Reasoning Combined with Inference Engine for SCADA-ICT Interdependencies, Vulnerabilities and Threats Analysis
Adam Flizikowski, Rafal Kozik, Rafal Renk, and Witold Holubowicz, ITTI Ltd. and UT&LS (Poland)
State-based Network Intrusion Detection Systems for SCADA protocols, a proof of concept
Andrea Carcano, Igor Nai Fovino, Alberto Trombetta and Marcelo Masera (University of Insubria and JRC, Italy)

14:15

Concluding remarks

14:30

End of workshop